• Admin
  • Hire a Brand Influencer
    Reliable Web Hosting in Nigeria by DomainKing.NG
    .

    Monday, 11 June 2018

    The 2018 Tony Awards has finally come and gone.
    This year’s edition of the prestigious award which honours the best of the Broadway stage was hosted by co-hosted by Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban last night.
    Productions that opened during the 2017-2018 Broadway season on or before April 26 were eligible for nominations, and now the full list of winners is out.
    Check it out below.
    Best PlayThe ChildrenFarinelli and The KingWINNER: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two 
    JunkLatin History for MoronsBest Musical
    WINNER: The Band’s Visit
    FrozenMean Girls
    SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
    Best Revival of a Play
    WINNER: Angels in America 

    Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
    Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
    Lobby Hero
    Travesties
    Best Revival of a MusicalMy Fair LadyWINNER: Once On This IslandRodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
    Best Direction of a Play
    Marianne Elliott, Angels in AmericaJoe Mantello, Edward Albee’s Three Tall WomenPatrick Marber, TravestiesWINNER: John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and TwoGeorge C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman ComethBest Direction of a MusicalMichael Arden, Once On This IslandWINNER: David Cromer, The Band’s VisitTina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The MusicalCasey Nicholaw, Mean GirlsBartlett Sher, My Fair Lady
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
    WINNER: Andrew Garfield, 
    Angels in AmericaTom Hollander, TravestiesJamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and TwoMark Rylance, Farinelli and the KingDenzel Washington, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
    WINNER: Glenda Jackson, 
    Edward Albee’s Three Tall WomenCondola Rashad, Saint JoanLauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser GodAmy Schumer, Meteor Shower
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a MusicalHarry Hadden-Paton, My Fair LadyJoshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s CarouselWINNER: Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s VisitEthan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The MusicalBest Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a MusicalLauren Ambrose, My Fair LadyHailey Kilgore, Once On This IslandLaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer MusicalWINNER: Katrina Lenk, The Band’s VisitTaylor Louderman, Mean GirlsJessie Mueller, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a PlayAnthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and TwoMichael Cera, Lobby HeroBrian Tyree Henry, Lobby HeroWINNER: Nathan Lane, Angels in AmericaDavid Morse, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a PlaySusan Brown, Angels in AmericaNoma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and TwoDeborah Findlay, The ChildrenDenise Gough, Angels in AmericaWINNER: Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a MusicalNorbert Leo Butz, My Fair LadyAlexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s CarouselGrey Henson, Mean GirlsGavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The MusicalWINNER: Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a MusicalAriana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer MusicalRenée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s CarouselWINNER: Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s CarouselAshley Park, Mean GirlsDiana Rigg, My Fair Lady
    Best Book of a Musical
    WINNER: The Band’s Visit, Itamar Moses

    Frozen, Jennifer Lee
    Mean Girls, Tina Fey
    SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Kyle JarrowBest Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the TheatreAngels in America, Adrian Sutton (Music)
    WINNER: The Band’s Visit, David Yazbek (Music and Lyrics)
    Frozen, Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Music and Lyrics)
    Mean Girls, Jeff Richmond (Music)
and Nell Benjamin (Lyrics)
    SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler and Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe and The Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper and Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! at the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani and Lil’C (Music and Lyrics)
    Best Sound Design of a Play
    Adam Cork, TravestiesIan D!ckinson for Autograph, Angels in AmericaWINNER: Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and TwoTom Gibbons, 1984Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman ComethBest Sound Design of a Musical
    WINNER: Kai Harada, The Band’s VisitPeter Hylenski, Once On This IslandScott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s CarouselBrian Ronan, Mean GirlsWalter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
    Best OrchestrationsJohn Clancy, Mean GirlsTom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants: The MusicalAnnmarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin, Once On This IslandWINNER: Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s VisitJonathan Tunick, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
    Best Scenic Design of a PlayMiriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall WomenJonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The KingWINNER: Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and TwoSanto Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
    Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in AmericaBest Scenic Design of a MusicalDane Laffrey, Once On This IslandScott Pask, The Band’s VisitScott Pask, Finn Ross and Adam Young, Mean GirlsMichael Yeargan, My Fair LadyWINNER: David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
    Best Lighting Design of a Play
    WINNER: Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and TwoPaule Constable, Angels in AmericaJules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman ComethPaul Russell, Farinelli and The KingBen Stanton, Junk
    Best Lighting Design of a MusicalKevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The MusicalJules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This IslandDonald Holder, My Fair LadyBrian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s CarouselWINNER: Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit
    Best Costume Design of a Play
    Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The KingNicky Gillibrand, Angels in AmericaWINNER: Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and TwoAnn Roth, Edward Albee’s Three Tall WomenAnn Roth, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
    Best Costume Design of a Musical
    Gregg Barnes, Mean GirlsClint Ramos, Once On This IslandAnn Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s CarouselDavid Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The MusicalWINNER: Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady
    Best ChoreographyChristopher Gattelli, My Fair LadyChristopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The MusicalSteven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and TwoCasey Nicholaw, Mean GirlsWINNER: Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
    Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
    Chita Rivera
    Andrew Lloyd Webber
    Special Tony Awards
    John Leguizamo
    Bruce Springsteen
    Regional Theatre Tony Award
    La MaMa E.T.C.
    New York City
    Isabelle Stevenson Tony AwardNick Scandalios
    Tony Honors for Excellence in the TheatreSara Krulwich
    Bessie Nelson
    Ernest Winzer Cleaners

    Found this post interesting? Kindly click the share button to share Join the conversation. Leave a Comment


    More Articles

    Please share your thoughts or views by clicking on POST A COMMENT link.

    DISCLAIMER:
    Opinions expressed in comments are strictly the readers views and does not reflect or represent the views of bossmeek blog Make use of Smilleys & Codes

    Quick Help!

    Need a web designer? Need quick fix? simply email me or call me

    Learn more

    Write For Us

    Submit a guest post and see it get published real quick

    Learn more

    Advertise Here

    Reach thousands of Customers. Place relevant banners, links, and sponsored posts at affordable rate.

    Learn more